Cookie Policy

Privacy and Cookies Policy

Marshalls Property Services and Marshalls are trading names of G&T Marshall Ltd. Marshalls is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This Privacy and Cookies Policy explains how we use the information we collect about you, how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information and procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy.

 

Anti-Money Laundering

Marshalls is committed to operating its business in a transparent and open manner consistent with our legal and regulatory obligations.

As part of this commitment we adopt a strict compliance of all applicable Anti Money Laundering rules, with specific emphasis on the Proceeds of Crime Act 2002, the Money Laundering Regulations 2017, the Bribery Act 2010 and the Terrorism Act 2000.

Marshalls’ policy commitment is applicable to all our customers, including vendors, buyers, landlords and tenants. As a result we obtain and hold for a period of at least five years evidence pertaining to our customers' identity and, where appropriate, we obtain proof of ownership of property and source/ destination of funds. We will be unable to proceed with any work on behalf of our customers if we are unable to obtain this information. Customers' identity will be subject to an electronic identity check, which may also include a credit check.

 

Privacy Policy

Marshalls is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

This Privacy Policy together with the Terms and Conditions of Use and any other documents referred to in it sets out the basis on which any personal data which we collect from you, or that you or others provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully. By accessing, browsing or otherwise using our website you confirm that you have read, understood and agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy was last amended on 28 January 2018. It supersedes any earlier version.

How we get Information about you

We may collect and process the following data about you as follows:

Information you give us:

You may give us information about you by completing forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. The information you give us may include (but is not limited to) your name, title, date of birth, address, email address, phone number or other contact information, username, password, financial details, and the records and contents of any correspondence and communications you have with us or any feedback which you leave for us.

You acknowledge that the information which you provide to us may amount to sensitive personal data under the Data Protection Act 1998 and you consent to that data being processed as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Information we may collect from you.

Each time you visit our site, we may automatically collect the following information:

· Technical information, including but not limited to the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, identification number, online identifier, location data and other similar identifying information required for your devices to communicate with websites and applications on the internet;

· Information about your visit, including but not limited to the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call us.

Information we receive from other sources.

· We are also working with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

· Please note that third parties may use cookies, web beacons and other storage technologies to collect or receive information from your websites, apps and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide services including measurement services and target ads.

· Information provided by other companies who have obtained your permission to share information about you.

How we use your information

How we will use information you give us:

· To contact you;

· To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services which you request from us;

· To provide you with information about other goods and services that we offer.

· To provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services which we feel may interest you.

· To assist us in the improvement and optimisation of advertising, marketing material and content, our services and the website (including, without limitation, via third parties);

· To notify you about changes to our service;

· To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer;

· To verify your identity;

· As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure and to prevent or detect fraud;

· To provide customer support;

· To comply with the requirements imposed by law or any court order.

How we will use information we collect about you:

In addition to the purposes listed above, we will use this information:

· To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

· To improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer;

· To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service;

· To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others and to deliver advertising to you and others (including via selected third parties);

· To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them (including via selected third parties).

How we will use information about you we receive from other sources.

We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out.

Disclosure of your information

We may share your information with selected third parties including but not limited to:

· Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors, for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or with you;

· Advertisers and advertising networks (including social media) that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you;

· Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site and services.

We may disclose your information to third parties:

· In the event that we buy or sell any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

· If Marshalls is acquired by a third party personal data held by it about its clients will be one of its transferred assets;

· If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property or safety of Marshalls, our clients, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Our site may from time to time contain links to and from the websites of advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please be aware that these have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before submitting information to these websites.

Where we store your information

The information we collect from or about you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By using our website, or otherwise submitting your personal information to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Marshalls will take reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Once we have received your information we will use strict procedures and security features to try and prevent unauthorised access. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of information transmitted to our site. Any transmission is at your own risk and you agree that we will not be liable for any breach of security unless it has been proved that we have been negligent. We do not accept any responsibility for the protection of information or images provided to third party online sites that link to or from our website.

Your rights

Your information will be held for at least six years for legal, regulatory and accounting purposes and thereafter for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil our obligations

You have the right to withdraw consent for us to process your information and for its use for marketing purposes. You have the right to withdraw consent for us to process your information at any time.

You have the right to withdraw consent for us to pass your information to third parties for marketing purposes. This will result in us ceasing to offer the goods and services to you.

If you no longer wish to be contacted by third parties for marketing purposes, please follow the instructions in their marketing communications, or consult their privacy policies about how to unsubscribe from their communications.

Access to Your Information

You have rights to the following information:

· The purpose(s) for which we are processing your information;

· The categories of personal information we hold about you;

· The recipients or categories of recipient to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed;

· The period for which we will store you information; or the criteria used to determine that period;

You have the following additional rights:

· To a copy of the information we hold about you. You can ask us to send this to you or direct to a third party and in commonly used electronic form;

· To rectification or restriction of the way in which we are processing your information; or to object to us processing it;

· To erasure of your personal information provided it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected; or where there is no legal basis for Marshalls processing it.

· Where we have collected information about you from sources other than yourself, information about those sources;

· To ask us whether any decisions are being taken about you by automated means and if this is happening; information about the logic involved and any significant consequences on you;

· To ask us about the appropriate safeguards we are take if we transfer your information to a third country or international organisation.

You can exercise any of these rights at any time by writing to the Data Protection Officer, Marshalls Property Services, 45 St Leonards Road, Windsor, Berkshire, SL4 3BP or by emailing info@marshallsproperty.co.uk. We may charge a reasonable fee to cover our administrative costs.

If you are not satisfied about the way in which your information is handled you have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

Rectifying or Updating your information

You must ensure that any information you provide to us is correct and complete. You can ask us to rectify or update your personal information at any time by writing to the Data Protection Officer, Marshalls Property Services, 45 St Leonards Road, Windsor, Berkshire, SL4 3BP or by emailing info@marshallsproperty.co.uk.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we change our Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page and may place notices on other sections of the website and/or notify you by email.

How to contact Marshalls with questions:

The data controller responsible for your information is G&T Marshall Limited. You can contact us online at info@marshallsproperty.co.uk or by post 45 St Leonards Road, Windsor, Berkshire, SL4 3BP if you have any questions or complaints regarding our use of your information. As a data controller we are registered with the Information Commissioner's Office, and our registration number is Z2289322.

Geolocation

Certain devices can detect your approximate location, via latitude and longitude. The accuracy of this data is not in the control of Marshalls. If this feature is requested, Marshalls will prompt you to provide your permission to access your location data for the purposes of providing you with results or directions based on your current location. You can disable location settings within your browser or app.

These terms and conditions and your use of this website are governed exclusively by English law.

This does not affect your statutory rights as a consumer.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.



If you wish to change your Cookie settings you can do this from the ‘Tools’ menu in your browser (usually under security settings). By doing so you may impede your usage of this, and other websites.



Cookies used on this website

We only use two types of Cookie on this website which are: “Session” & “Persistent”



Session cookies 
Session cookies last only for the duration of your visit and are deleted when you close your browser. These facilitate various tasks such as allowing a website to identify that a user of a particular device is navigating from page to page, supporting website security or basic functionality.



Persistent cookies 
Persistent cookies last after you have closed your browser, and allow a website to remember your actions and preferences for when you next return. Sometimes persistent cookies are used by websites to provide targeted advertising based upon the browsing history of the device but not on this website!



Please visit Wikipedia http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTTP_cookie if you wish to learn about the other ‘types’ of cookie.

Valuation How much is your property worth?
For a free valuation, fill in the form below
Thank you for contacting us.

We will respond to your query within 24 hours.
There was an error while sending your message.
Please wait...